Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Augusta Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Augusta AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Augusta Maine Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Augusta ME Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Augusta Crime Index 12316608.74479.3
 
Augusta Violent Crimes 66354.3553.5
Augusta Murders 007
Augusta Rapes 22118.133.1
Augusta Robberies 1369.8205.8
Augusta Aggravated Assaults 31166.4336.5
 
Augusta Property Crimes 11656254.43906.1
Augusta Burglaries 1981063813.2
Augusta Larceny/Thefts 9264971.32601.7
Augusta Motor Vehicle Thefts 41220.1501.5
 
Augusta Arsons 1  1896.63N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Augusta crime collection area population of 18,627.
  • Augusta crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Augusta crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Augusta

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Augusta crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Augusta crime level is worse than national average.

 AUGUSTA STATISTICS
 Augusta Population: 18560
 Male Population: 8785
 Female Population: 9775
 Households: 8565
 Median Age: 40
 Average Household Size: 2.1
Augusta Population
Augusta Crime Level:

 MORE ME CRIME STATS
  Waterville
  Portland
  Bangor
  Augusta
  Appleton
  Biddeford
  Brunswick
  Lewiston
  Windham
  South Portland
  Bar Harbor
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement